BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION 12 CFR Part 1041
[…] 1. Reconsideration of the Dependence of the Unfairness Identification on the Principal Step-Down Exemption

Section 1031(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act authorizes the Bureau to prescribe rules “identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices” if the Bureau makes the requisite findings with respect to such acts or practices.209 The Bureau exercised this authority in § 1041.4 to determine that it is unfair and abusive for a lender to make covered loans “without reasonably determining that the consumers will have the ability to repay the loans according to their terms.”210 The Bureau also exercised its authority under section 1031(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act to impose “requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices” by adopting requirements in § 1041.5 for how lenders should go about making such an ability-to-repay determination.211